Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice aims to inform you about how we look after your personal data when you contact us or apply for a grant from us, and your rights in relation to that data. The term ‘personal data’, also commonly referred to as personal information, means any information about an individual from which on its own or when combined with other information that person can be identified.

Information about us

For the purposes of data protection regulations, The Austin and Hope Pilkington Trust ( the “Trust”) is the data controller, which means the entity responsible for your personal data. The Trust is referred to in this Privacy Notice as “we”, “us” and “our”.

Our full contact details are:

The Austin and Hope Pilkington Trust, c/o Rathbone Trust Company, Port of Liverpool Building, Pier Head, Liverpool L3 1NW

Email: admin@austin-hope-pilkington.org.uk

If you have any questions about anything in this Privacy Notice, or you wish to request access to the data we hold about you, you can contact us using the details above.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please do let us know if any of that data changes during the time we hold it.

What data do we collect from you?

We may from time to time collect, use, store and transfer the following personal data about you:

·       Your full name (first name and surname)

·       Your contact details, including email addresses and telephone numbers

If we need to collect any personal data for any legal reason, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you do not provide that data when requested, then we may not be able to carry out our obligations under that contract. In such circumstances we may have to cancel our contract with you, but we will notify you if this is the case.

Third party links and websites

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins or applications. By clicking on any of those links or enabling those connections, you may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control those third-party sites and we are not responsible for what they may do with data they collect about you. We recommend that you read the privacy notices of each third-party site in order to understand how they may collect and process your data.

How do we collect your data?

We only collect data from and about you when we interact with you. This may be in various forms and circumstances. You may provide us with data such as names, addresses and email addresses when you correspond with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes data you provide when you:

o   apply to us for a grant

o   enquire about the Trust and our grants

o   contact us via the web enquiry form on our website.

Usually the only data that is ‘personal data’ will be your name and contact details, as the rest of the information we require will relate to the organisation applying to us for a grant. However, if you include any other personal data in your application, such as details of any individuals within the organisation, that data will be processed in accordance with this privacy notice.

Our website does not use cookies or any other automated technologies, and we do not collect any analytical or similar data.

How do we use your data?

We have set out below the purposes for which we use your data, and the legal basis (or bases, depending on the purposes for which we are using that data) that we rely upon in order to do so. If you need any more information about which legal basis applies to any particular use of data, then please contact us using the details above.

 

Purpose/Activity

Data Used

Lawful Basis of Processing

To process your grant application and to notify you whether or not that application has been successful
Name and contact details
Taking steps preparatory to entering into, or performance of, a contract with you to provide our services to you
To administer grants
Name and contact details
Performance of a contract with you
To respond to enquiries about us and our grants
Contact details
Taking steps preparatory to entering into, or performance of, a contract with you to provide our services to you

 

To manage our relationship with you, including
(a) notifying you of changes to our policies from time to time; and
(b) to ensure compliance with our grant terms and conditions
(a) Name and contact details
(b) Name and contact details
(a) necessary to comply with legal obligations from time to time
(b) performance of a contract with you

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we believe that we need to use it for another purpose and that purpose is compatible with the original purpose for which the data was provided to us. You can contact us at any time to obtain more information about this processing. If we need to use your personal data for any other purpose, we will notify you and will explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent if the law requires or permits us to do so.

Marketing

We do not send out marketing information or newsletters and we do not share or pass on data to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of your personal data and international transfers

We only share your personal data with third parties as set out below:

Third Party

Location of recipient (if outside EEA)

Professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants and auditors, who provide professional services to us and are under a duty of confidentiality
N/A
Charities Commission, HMRC and other authorities and regulators, whose laws and regulations require us to disclose data
N/A
Third-party service providers:
Namecheap
N/A
Google Drive
EEA or USA

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data, to treat it in accordance with the law and to process and use that data only for the purposes specified by us and in accordance with our instructions.

For those of our external service providers based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), as set out above, their processing of your data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. We use our best efforts to ensure that such provider is part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures for the nature and scale of our business, in order to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those of our staff, trustees and advisors who have a business need to know, and only on our instructions and subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will we use your data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying legal, accounting and reporting requirements.

If you apply to us for a grant and that application is rejected, the we will erase any personal data we hold once we have notified you of our decision.

If we have awarded a grant to your organisation, by law we also have to keep certain basic information about that grant (which could include personal data) for six years after ceasing to work with you, for tax and Charities Commission purposes.

If you contact us to enquire about the Trust or our grants, whether via our website contact form or otherwise, we may retain your personal data in order to respond to your enquiry or otherwise communicate with you from time to time. We review the data we hold on an annual basis and at such time will erase any personal data which we do not need to retain for any of the reasons set out above.

Your legal rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you, to ask us to correct that data and, in certain circumstances, to erase that data. If you would like to do so, or wish to update your details with us, please email admin@austin-hope-pilkington.org.uk.

You also have certain rights to object to our processing your data, to restrict that processing or to transfer your personal data. If you would like any more information about, or would like to exercise, any of these rights please contact us. You will not be charged any fee to do so, unless your request is clearly unfounded, excessive or malicious, in which case we may either refuse to comply or we will charge a reasonable fee.

We will make every effort to respond to legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer to do so, if your request is complicated or you have made more than one request. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You are entitled to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection, if you feel that our processing of your personal data is not compliant with our legal and regulatory obligations. We would, however, appreciate the chance to address your concerns before you contact the ICO, so we would be grateful if you would contact us in the first instance.


This Privacy Notice was last updated in June 2018.